The rose-breasted grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus) is a large, seed-eating grosbeak in the cardinal family (Cardinalidae).
List of Birds in Spotted Woodpecker
This is a robin sized bird at 15-17.5 cm in length, slightly larger than its relative, the dunnock.
The Alpine chough, is a member of the crow family.
The American crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) is a large passerine bird species of the family Corvidae. It is a common bird found throughout much of North America.
The American goldfinch (Spinus tristis) is a small North American bird in the finch family.
The American robin (Turdus migratorius) is a migratory songbird of the true thrush genus and Turdidae, the wider thrush family.
This species, like other bee-eaters, is a richly-coloured, slender bird. It has brown and yellow upper parts, whilst the wings are green and the beak is black.
The black-capped chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) is a small, nonmigratory, North American songbird that lives in deciduous and mixed forests. It is a passerine bird in the tit family Paridae.
A medium sized bird that, as might be expected, is black , although the female is brown
The blackcap is a mainly grey warbler with distinct male and female plumages. It has a beautiful rich warbling song.
The blue jay (Cyanocitta cristata) is a passerine bird in the family Corvidae, native to eastern North America.
Very similar to a chaffinch, the male brambling has a black head in summer, and an orange breast with white belly. When flying, its white rump is visible.
The bullfinch is a bulky bull-headed bird.
The cirl bunting is like a small yellowhammer, 15-16.5 cm in length (wing-span 22-22.5 cm) with a thick seed-eater's bill.
The common buzzard is a medium-to-large bird of prey whose range covers most of Europe and extends into Asia.
Closely related to the common buzzard, the rough legged is distinguished by its white tail band, conspicuous when flying.
The Canada goose (Branta canadensis) is a large wild goose species with a black head and neck, white cheeks, white under its chin, and a brown body.
The capercaillie is the largest member of the grouse family. The species shows extreme sexual dimorphism, with the male twice the size of the female.
A ground feeding bird with a consipcuous orange breast and white rump when it flies. The chaffinch is very common in northern Europe.
The chiffchaff is a common and widespread leaf warbler which breeds in open woodlands throughout northern and temperate Europe and Asia.
The common grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) is a large icterid found in large numbers through much of North America.
A large and conspicuous waterbird, the cormorant has an almost primitive appearance with its long neck making it appear almost reptilian. It is often seen standing with its wings held out to dry.
A medium sized, all black bird that is easy to confuse with a rook. Crows have a bad reputation, being a pest to farmers, and appearing in horror stories such as "The Birds".
Except for the head, throat, wings, tail, and thigh feathers, which are black and mostly glossy, the plumage is ash-grey, the dark shafts giving it a streaky appearance.
The common cuckoo is 32–34 centimetres long from bill to tail (with a tail of 13–15 centimetres and a wingspan of 55–60 centimetres. The legs are short.
The white-throated dipper is about 18 centimetres (7.1 in) long, rotund and short tailed.
It is a medium-sized dove, distinctly smaller than the wood pigeon, similar in length to a rock pigeon but slimmer and longer-tailed,
The downy woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens) is a species of woodpecker, the smallest in North America.
Most domestic ducks, except the Muscovy are a sub species of the Mallard
The adult male is all black except for white flanks and a blue-grey bill with gold-yellow eyes. It has an obvious head tuft that gives the species its name.
The cattle egret is a stocky heron with an 88–96 cm wingspan; it is 46–56 cm long. It has a relatively short, thick neck, a sturdy bill, and a hunched posture.
The great egret, also known as the common egret, large egret or great white heron, is a large, widely distributed egret, with fou
The common eider is both the largest of the four eider species and the largest duck found in Europe and in North America.
The evening grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus) is a passerine bird in the finch family Fringillidae found in North America.
Eleonora's falcon is an elegant bird of prey, 36–42 cm (14–17 in) long with an 87–104 cm (34–41 in) wingspan.
This is a medium-small, long-winged species. The adult male is all blue-grey, except for his red undertail and legs; its underwings are uniformly grey.
The fieldfare is 25 cm (10 in) long, with a grey crown, neck and rump, a plain brown back, dark wings and tail and white underwings. The breast and flanks are heavily spotted.
Snow finches are stocky sparrows 13.5–17 centimetres in length, with strong conical bills.
Most of the plumage is pinkish-white, but the wing coverts are red and the primary and secondary flight feathers are black.
The gadwall is 46–56 cm long with a 78–90 cm wingspan.
The Goldcrest has greenish upper-parts, whitish under-parts, and has two white wingbars.
A brightly coloured finch with a red face and yellow wing patch. Sociable, often breeding in colonies, they have a loverly liquid twittering song and call.
It is 58–72 cm long. Males average slightly larger than females but with some overlap.
The barnacle goose is a medium-sized goose, 55–70 cm long, with a wingspan of 130–145 cm and a body mass of 1.21–2.23 kg. It has a white face and black head, neck, and upper breast.
European domestic geese are domesticated greylag geese kept as poultry for their meat, eggs, and down feathers since ancient times.
It swims well, and in flight looks heavy, more like a goose than a duck, hence the English name. It is 63–73 cm long.
The greylag is the largest and bulkiest of the grey geese of the genus Anser. It has a rotund, bulky body, a thick and long neck, and a large head and bill.
Also known as a Dabchick
The greenfinch is 15 cm long with a wing span of 24.5 to 27.5 cm .
This gull is 38–44 cm long with a 94–105 cm wingspan. In flight, the white leading edge to the wing is a good field mark.
The common gull is a small version of the herring gull, with greenish legs and a yellow bill. Despite its name, it is not as common as the herring gull.
A large seagull common around the coasts of Europe
A common gull around the mediterranean. Adults are externally similar to herring gulls but have yellow legs.
The hawfinch is recognisable by it's large powerful bill. Often shy and difficult to see, it does nevertheless visit bird tables from time to time.
A large grey bird that eats fish and also worms
The hoopoe is a medium-sized bird, 25–32 cm (9.8–12.6 in) long, with a 44–48 cm (17–19 in) wingspan. It weighs 46–89 g (1.6–3.1 oz).
Measuring 34–39 centimetres (13–15 in) in length, the western jackdaw is a black-plumaged bird with a grey nape and distinctive pale-grey
The Eurasian jay (Garrulus glandarius) is a species of bird occurring over a vast region from Western Europe and north-w
A medium sized bird of prey that is notable for it's ability to hover.
The common kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) also known as the Eurasian kingfisher, and river kingfisher, is a small kingfisher with seven subsp
The black kite is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae.
A large reddish bird of prey recognised by its forked tail