List of Birds in Spotted Woodpecker

Name Latin name Family
Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus Cardinals (Cardinalidae)
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris Accentors (Prunellidae)
Alpine Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus Crows (Corvidae)
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos Crows (Corvidae)
American Goldfinch Spinus tristis Finches (Fringillidae)
American Robin Turdus migratorius Thrushes (Turdidae)
Avocet, Pied Recurvirostra avosetta Avocets and Stilts (Recurvirostridae)
Bee eater Merops apiaster Bee eaters (Meropidae)
Black-capped Chikadee Poecile atricapillus Tits (Paridae)
Blackbird Turdus merula Thrushes (Turdidae)
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Typical warblers (Sylviidae)
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata Crows (Corvidae)
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Finches (Fringillidae)
Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Finches (Fringillidae)
Bunting, Cirl Emberiza cirlus Buntings (Emberizidae)
Bunting, Corn Emberiza calandra Buntings (Emberizidae)
Bunting, Reed Emberiza schoeniclus Buntings (Emberizidae)
Bunting, Snow Plectrophenax nivalis) Longspurs & Snow Buntings (Calcariidae)
Buzzard Buteo buteo Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Buzzard, Rough Legged Buteo lagopus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Canada Goose Branta canadensis Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Capercaille Tetrao urogallus Game birds (Phasianidae)
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs Finches (Fringillidae)
Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Leaf warblers (Phylloscopidae)
Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula Sparrows (Passeridae)
Coot Fulica atra Rails (Rallidae)
Coot, Red Knobbed Fulica cristata Rails (Rallidae)
Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Cormorants and Shags (Phalacrocoracidae)
Crow, Carrion Corvus corone Crows (Corvidae)
Crow, Hooded Corvus cornix Crows (Corvidae)
Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Curlew Numenius arquata Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Curlew, Stone Burhinus oedicnemus Thick-knees and stone-curlews (Burhinidae)
Dipper Cinclus cinclus Dippers (Cinclidae)
Dove, Collared Streptopelia decaocto Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Dove, Stock Columba oenas Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Duck, Domestic Anas platyrhynchos domesticus Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Duck, Marbled Marmaronetta angustirostris Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Duck, Muscovy Cairina moschata Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Duck, Tufted Aythya fuligula Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Dunlin Calidris alpina Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Dunnock Prunella modularis Accentors (Prunellidae)
Eagle, Booted Hieraaetus pennatus, also classified as Aquila pennata Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Eagle, White Tailed Haliaeetus albicilla Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Egret, Cattle Bubulcus ibis Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Egret, Great Ardea alba Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Egret, Little Egretta garzetta Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Eider Somateria mollissima Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Evening Grosbeak Coccothraustes vespertinus Finches (Fringillidae)
Falcon, Eleonora's Falco eleonorae Falcons (Falconidae)
Falcon, Red Footed Falco vespertinus Falcons (Falconidae)
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Thrushes (Turdidae)
Finch, Snow Montifringilla nivalis Sparrows (Passeridae)
Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla Kinglets (Regulidae)
Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus Flamingos (Phoenicopteridae)
Flycatcher, Spotted Muscicapa striata Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Gadwall Mareca strepera Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Garganey Spatula querquedula Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Godwit, Bar Tailed Limosa lapponica Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Godwit, Black Tailed Limosa limosa Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Goldcrest Regulus regulus Kinglets (Regulidae)
Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Finches (Fringillidae)
Goosander Mergus merganser Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Barnacle Branta leucopsis Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Canada Branta canadensis Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Domestic Anser anser domesticus Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Egyptian Alopochen aegyptiaca Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Greylag Anser anser Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Pink Footed Anser brachyrhynchus Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Grebe, Great Crested Podiceps cristatus Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Grebe, Little Tachybaptus ruficollis Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Greenfinch Chloris chloris Finches (Fringillidae)
Greenshank Tringa nebularia Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Grouse, Red Lagopus lagopus scotica Game birds (Phasianidae)
Guillemot Uria aalge Auks (Alcidae)
Gull, Audouin's Ichthyaetus audouinii Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Black headed Chroicocephalus ridibundus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Common Larus canus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Glaucous Larus hyperboreus) Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Great Black Backed Larus marinus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Herring Larus argentatus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Lesser Black Backed Larus fuscus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Mediterranean Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Yellow Legged Larus michahellis Seagulls (Laridae)
Harrier, Marsh Circus aeruginosus) Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes Finches (Fringillidae)
Heron, Grey Ardea cinerea Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Hoopoe Upupa epops Hoopoes and Hornbills (Upupidae)
Jackdaw Coloeus monedula Crows (Corvidae)
Jay Garrulus glandarius Crows (Corvidae)
Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falcons (Falconidae)
Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)
Kite, Black Milvus migrans Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Kite, Red Milvus milvus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Seagulls (Laridae)
Knot Calidris canutus Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Lark, Crested Galerida cristata Larks (Alaudidae)
Linnet Linaria cannabina Finches (Fringillidae)
Magpie Pica pica Crows (Corvidae)
Magpie, Azure winged Cyanopica cyanus Crows (Corvidae)
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Martin, House Delichon urbicum Swallows (Hirundinidae)
Martin, Sand Riparia riparia Swallows (Hirundinidae)
Merganser, Red Breasted Mergus serrator Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Merlin Falco columbarius Falcons (Falconidae)
Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Rails (Rallidae)
Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis Cardinals (Cardinalidae)
Nuthatch Sitta europaea Nuthatches (Sittidae)
Oriole, Golden Oriolus oriolus Orioles (Oriolidae)
Osprey Pandion haliaetus Ospreys (Pandionidae)
Owl, Barn Tyto alba. Barn Owls (Tytonidae)
Owl, Little Athene noctua Owls (Strigidae)
Owl, Long Eared Asio otus Owls (Strigidae)
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Oystercatchers (Haematopodidae)
Parakeet, Rose-Ringed Psittacula krameri Parrots
Partridge, Red legged Alectoris rufa Game birds (Phasianidae)
Peregrine Falco pelegrinus Falcons (Falconidae)
Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Game birds (Phasianidae)
Pigeon, Feral Columba livia domestica Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Pigeon, Wood Columba palumbus Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Pintail Anas acuta Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Pipit, Meadow Anthus pratensis Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Pipit, Rock And his petrosus Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Plover, Golden Pluvialis apricaria Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Plover, Grey Pluvialis squatarola Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Plover, Kentish Charadrius alexandrinus Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Plover, Little Ringed Charadrius dubius Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Plover, Ringed Charadrius hiaticula Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Pochard Aythya ferina Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Pochard, Red Crested Netta rufina Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Puffin Fratercula arctica Auks (Alcidae)
Rail, Water Rallus aquaticus Rails (Rallidae)
Raven Corvus corax Crows (Corvidae)
Razorbill Alca torda Auks (Alcidae)
Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus Sparrows (Passeridae)
Redshank Tringa totanus Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Redstart, Black Phoenicurus ochruros Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Redwing Turdus iliacus Thrushes (Turdidae)
Robin Erithacus rubecula Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Rook Corvus frugilegus Crows (Corvidae)
Sanderling Calidris alba Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sandpiper, Common Actitis hypoleucos Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sandpiper, Curlew Calidris ferruginea Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sandpiper, Green Tringa ochropus Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Scoter, Common Melanitta nigra Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Serin Serinus serinus Finches (Fringillidae)
Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis Cormorants and Shags (Phalacrocoracidae)
Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Shelduck, Ruddy Tadorna ferruginea Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Shoveler Anas clypeata Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Shrike, Red backed Lanius collurio Shrikes (Laniidae)
Shrike, Woodchat Lanius senator Shrikes (Laniidae)
Siskin Spinus spinus Finches (Fringillidae)
Skylark Alauda arvensis Larks (Alaudidae)
Snipe Gallinago gallinago Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sparrow, Chipping Spizella passerina Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, House Passer domesticus Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, Savannah Passerculus sandwichensis Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, Song Melospiza melodia Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, Spanish Passer hispaniolensis Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, Tree Passer montanus Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Spoonbill, Eurasian Platalea leucorodia Ibises and Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)
Starling Sturnus vulgaris Starling (Sturnidae)
Stilt, Black Winged Himantopus himantopus Avocets and Stilts (Recurvirostridae)
Stint, Little Calidris minuta Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Stork, White Ciconia ciconia Storks (Ciconiidae)
Swallow Hirundo rustica Swallows (Hirundinidae)
Swan, Mute Cygnus olor Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Swift, Alpine Tachymarptis melba Swifts (Apodidae)
Swift, Common Apus apus Swifts (Apodidae)
Swift, Pallid Apus pallidus Swifts (Apodidae)
Teal Anas crecca Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Tern, Arctic Sterna paradisaea Terns (Sternidae)
Tern, Caspian Hydroprogne caspia) Seagulls (Laridae)
Tern, Common Sterna hirundo Terns (Sternidae)
Tern, Sandwich Thalasseus sandvicensis Terns (Sternidae)
Thrush, Blue Rock Monticola solitarius Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Thrush, Mistle Turdus viscivorus Thrushes (Turdidae)
Thrush, Song Turdus philomelos Thrushes (Turdidae)
Tit, Blue Cyanistes caeruleus Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Coal Periparus ater Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Crested Lophophanes cristatus Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Great Parus major Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Long Tailed Aegithalos caudatus Long tailed tit (Aegithalidae)
Tit, Marsh Poecile palustris Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Willow Poecile montanus Tits (Paridae)
Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Treecreepers (Certhiidae)
Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura Condor (Cathartidae)
Turnstone Arenaria interpres Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Twite Linaria flavirostris Finches (Fringillidae)
Vulture, Black Aegypius monachus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Wagtail, Grey Motacilla cinerea Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Wagtail, Pied Motacilla alba Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Wagtail, Yellow Motacilla flava Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria Wallcreepers (Tichodromidae)
Warbler, Sardinian Sylvia melanocephala Typical warblers (Sylviidae)
Warbler, Sedge Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Reed Warblers (Acrocephalidae)
Warbler, Willow Phylloscopus trochilus Leaf warblers (Phylloscopidae)
Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus Waxwings (Bombycillidae)
Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Whitethroat Sylvia communis Typical warblers (Sylviidae)
Wigeon Mareca penelope Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Woodpecker, Black Dryocopus martius Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Woodpecker, Great Spotted Dendrocopos major Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Woodpecker, Green Picus viridis Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Woodpecker, Middle Spotted Dendrocoptes medius Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Wren Troglodytes troglodytes Wrens (Troglodytidae)
Wryneck Jynx torquilla Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Buntings (Emberizidae)