List of Birds in Spotted Woodpecker

Name Latin name Family
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris Accentors (Prunellidae)
Alpine Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus Crows (Corvidae)
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos Crows (Corvidae)
American Goldfinch Spinus tristis Finches (Fringillidae)
American Robin Turdus migratorius Thrushes (Turdidae)
Avocet, Pied Recurvirostra avosetta Avocets and Stilts (Recurvirostridae)
Bee-eater Merops apiaster Bee eaters (Meropidae)
Bittern, Eurasian Botaurus stellaris Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Black-capped Chikadee Poecile atricapillus Tits (Paridae)
Blackbird Turdus merula Thrushes (Turdidae)
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Typical warblers (Sylviidae)
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata Crows (Corvidae)
Booby, Brown Sula leucogaster Boobies (Sulidae)
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Finches (Fringillidae)
Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Finches (Fringillidae)
Bunting, Cirl Emberiza cirlus Buntings (Emberizidae)
Bunting, Corn Emberiza calandra Buntings (Emberizidae)
Bunting, Reed Emberiza schoeniclus Buntings (Emberizidae)
Bunting, Snow Plectrophenax nivalis) Longspurs & Snow Buntings (Calcariidae)
Buzzard Buteo buteo Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Buzzard, Long Legged Buteo rufinus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Buzzard, Rough Legged Buteo lagopus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Canada Goose Branta canadensis Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Canary Serinus canaria Finches (Fringillidae)
Capercaille Tetrao urogallus Game birds (Phasianidae)
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs Finches (Fringillidae)
Chaffinch, Blue, Tenerife Fringilla teydea Finches (Fringillidae)
Chaffinch, Gran Canaria and Tenerife Fringilla coelebs canariensis Finches (Fringillidae)
Chaffinch, La Palma Fringilla coelebs palmae Finches (Fringillidae)
Chaffinch, Madeira Fringilla coelebs maderensis Finches (Fringillidae)
Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Leaf warblers (Phylloscopidae)
Chiffchaff, Canary Islands Phylloscopus canariensis Leaf warblers (Phylloscopidae)
Chough, Red billed, European Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax erythropthalmus, Crows (Corvidae)
Chough, Red billed, La Palma Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax barbarus Crows (Corvidae)
Cisticola, Zitting Cisticola juncidis Cisticolas (Cisticolidae)
Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula Sparrows (Passeridae)
Coot Fulica atra Rails (Rallidae)
Coot, Red Knobbed Fulica cristata Rails (Rallidae)
Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Cormorants and Shags (Phalacrocoracidae)
Crane, Common Grus grus Cranes (Gruidae)
Crossbill Loxia curvirostra Finches (Fringillidae)
Crow, Carrion Corvus corone Crows (Corvidae)
Crow, Hooded Corvus cornix Crows (Corvidae)
Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Cuckoo, Great Spotted Clamator glandarius Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Curlew Numenius arquata Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Curlew, Stone Burhinus oedicnemus Thick-knees and stone-curlews (Burhinidae)
Dipper Cinclus cinclus Dippers (Cinclidae)
Diver, Great Northern (Common Loon) Gavia immer Divers or Loons (Gaviidae)
Diver, Red Throated Gavia stellata Divers or Loons (Gaviidae)
Dove, Collared Streptopelia decaocto Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Dove, Rock Columba livia Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Dove, Stock Columba oenas Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Duck, Domestic Anas platyrhynchos domesticus Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Duck, Long-tailed Clangula hyemalis Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Duck, Marbled Marmaronetta angustirostris Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Duck, Muscovy Cairina moschata Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Duck, Tufted Aythya fuligula Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Dunlin Calidris alpina Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Dunnock Prunella modularis Accentors (Prunellidae)
Eagle, Booted Hieraaetus pennatus, also classified as Aquila pennata Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Eagle, Lesser Spotted Clanga pomarina Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Eagle, White Tailed Haliaeetus albicilla Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Egret, Cattle Bubulcus ibis Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Egret, Great Ardea alba Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Egret, Little Egretta garzetta Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Eider Somateria mollissima Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Evening Grosbeak Coccothraustes vespertinus Finches (Fringillidae)
Falcon, Peregrine Falco pelegrinus Falcons (Falconidae)
Falcon, Eleonora's Falco eleonorae Falcons (Falconidae)
Falcon, Red Footed Falco vespertinus Falcons (Falconidae)
Falcon, Saker Falco cherug Falcons (Falconidae)
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Thrushes (Turdidae)
Finch, Snow Montifringilla nivalis Sparrows (Passeridae)
Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla Kinglets (Regulidae)
Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus Flamingos (Phoenicopteridae)
Flycatcher, Collared Ficedula albicollis Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Flycatcher, Pied Ficedula hypoleuca Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Flycatcher, Spotted Muscicapa striata Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis Petrels and Shearwaters, (Procellariidae)
Gadwall Mareca strepera Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Gannet Morus bassanus Gannets (Sulidae)
Garganey Spatula querquedula Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Godwit, Bar Tailed Limosa lapponica Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Godwit, Black Tailed Limosa limosa Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Goldcrest Regulus regulus Kinglets (Regulidae)
Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Finches (Fringillidae)
Goosander Mergus merganser Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Barnacle Branta leucopsis Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Brent Branta bernicla Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Canada Branta canadensis Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Domestic Anser anser domesticus Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Egyptian Alopochen aegyptiaca Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Greylag Anser anser Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Pink Footed Anser brachyrhynchus Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, Red-breasted Branta ruficollis Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Goose, White Fronted Anser albifrons Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Grebe, Black-necked Podiceps nigricollis Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Grebe, Great Crested Podiceps cristatus Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Grebe, Little Tachybaptus ruficollis Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Grebe, Red-necked Podiceps grisegena Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Grebe, Slavonian Podiceps auritus Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Greenfinch Chloris chloris Finches (Fringillidae)
Greenshank Tringa nebularia Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Grouse, Red Lagopus lagopus scotica Game birds (Phasianidae)
Guillemot Uria aalge Auks (Alcidae)
Gull, Audouin's Ichthyaetus audouinii Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Black headed Chroicocephalus ridibundus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Common Larus canus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Glaucous Larus hyperboreus) Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Great Black Backed Larus marinus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Herring Larus argentatus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Iceland Larus glaucoides Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Lesser Black Backed Larus fuscus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Little Hydrocoloeus minutus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Mediterranean Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Seagulls (Laridae)
Gull, Yellow Legged Larus michahellis Seagulls (Laridae)
Harrier, Hen circus cyaneus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Harrier, Marsh Circus aeruginosus) Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Harrier, Montagu's Circus pygargus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes Finches (Fringillidae)
Heron, Grey Ardea cinerea Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Heron, Purple Ardea purpurea Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Hoopoe Upupa epops Hoopoes and Hornbills (Upupidae)
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus Finches (Fringillidae)
Ibis, Glossy Plegadis falcinellus Ibises and Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)
Jackdaw Coloeus monedula Crows (Corvidae)
Jay Garrulus glandarius Crows (Corvidae)
Junco, Dark-eyed Junco hyemalis Finches (Fringillidae)
Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falcons (Falconidae)
Killdeer Charadrius vociferus Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)
Kite, Black Milvus migrans Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Kite, Red Milvus milvus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Seagulls (Laridae)
Knot Calidris canutus Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Lark, Crested Galerida cristata Larks (Alaudidae)
Linnet Linaria cannabina Finches (Fringillidae)
Magpie Pica pica Crows (Corvidae)
Magpie, Iberian Azure winged Cyanopica cyanus Crows (Corvidae)
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Martin, House Delichon urbicum Swallows (Hirundinidae)
Martin, Sand Riparia riparia Swallows (Hirundinidae)
Merganser, Red Breasted Mergus serrator Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Merlin Falco columbarius Falcons (Falconidae)
Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Rails (Rallidae)
Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis Cardinals (Cardinalidae)
Nutcracker, Spotted Nucifraga caryocatactes Crows (Corvidae)
Nuthatch Sitta europaea Nuthatches (Sittidae)
Oriole, Golden Oriolus oriolus Orioles (Oriolidae)
Osprey Pandion haliaetus Ospreys (Pandionidae)
Ouzel, Ring Turdus torquatus Thrushes (Turdidae)
Owl, Barn Tyto alba. Barn Owls (Tytonidae)
Owl, Little Athene noctua Owls (Strigidae)
Owl, Long Eared Asio otus Owls (Strigidae)
Owl, Short Eared Asio flammeus Owls (Strigidae)
Owl, Tawney Strix aluco Owls (Strigidae)
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Oystercatchers (Haematopodidae)
Parakeet, Rose-Ringed Psittacula krameri Parrots (Psittacidae)
Partridge, Barbary Alectoris barbara Game birds (Phasianidae)
Partridge, Grey Perdix perdix Game birds (Phasianidae)
Partridge, Red legged Alectoris rufa Game birds (Phasianidae)
Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Game birds (Phasianidae)
Pigeon, Feral Columba livia domestica Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Pigeon, Laurel Columba junoniae Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Pigeon, Wood Columba palumbus Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)
Pintail Anas acuta Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Pipit, Berthelot's Anthus berthelotii Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Pipit, Meadow Anthus pratensis Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Pipit, Rock And his petrosus Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Pipit, Tree Anthus trivialis Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Plover, Golden Pluvialis apricaria Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Plover, Grey Pluvialis squatarola Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Plover, Kentish Charadrius alexandrinus Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Plover, Little Ringed Charadrius dubius Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Plover, Ringed Charadrius hiaticula Lapwings (Charadriidae )
Pochard Aythya ferina Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Pochard, Red Crested Netta rufina Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Puffin Fratercula arctica Auks (Alcidae)
Rail, Water Rallus aquaticus Rails (Rallidae)
Raven Corvus corax Crows (Corvidae)
Raven, Canary Islands Corvus corax canariensis Crows (Corvidae)
Razorbill Alca torda Auks (Alcidae)
Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus Sparrows (Passeridae)
Redshank Tringa totanus Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Redshank, Spotted Tringa erythropus Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Redstart, Black Phoenicurus ochruros Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Redwing Turdus iliacus Thrushes (Turdidae)
Reedling, Bearded Panurus biarmicus Panurus
Robin Erithacus rubecula Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Roe Deer Capreolus capreolus Deer
Rook Corvus frugilegus Crows (Corvidae)
Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus Cardinals (Cardinalidae)
Ruff Calidris pugnax Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sanderling Calidris alba Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sandpiper, Common Actitis hypoleucos Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sandpiper, Curlew Calidris ferruginea Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sandpiper, Green Tringa ochropus Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sandpiper, Pectoral Calidris melanotos Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sandpiper, Purple Calidris maritima Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sandpiper, Wood Tringa glareola Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Scaup, Greater Aythya marila Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Scoter, Common Melanitta nigra Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Scoter, Velvet Melanitta fusca Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Serin Serinus serinus Finches (Fringillidae)
Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis Cormorants and Shags (Phalacrocoracidae)
Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Shelduck, Ruddy Tadorna ferruginea Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Shoveler Anas clypeata Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Shrike, Great Grey Lanius excubitor Shrikes (Laniidae)
Shrike, Great Grey, Canary Islands Lanius excubitor koenigi Shrikes (Laniidae)
Shrike, Red backed Lanius collurio Shrikes (Laniidae)
Shrike, Woodchat Lanius senator Shrikes (Laniidae)
Siskin Spinus spinus Finches (Fringillidae)
Skua, Arctic Stercorarius parasiticus Skuas (Stercorariidae)
Skua, Great - "Bonxie" Stercorarius skua) Skuas (Stercorariidae)
Skylark Alauda arvensis Larks (Alaudidae)
Snipe Gallinago gallinago Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Sparrow, Chipping Spizella passerina Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, House Passer domesticus Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, Savannah Passerculus sandwichensis Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, Song Melospiza melodia Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, Spanish Passer hispaniolensis Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrow, Tree Passer montanus Sparrows (Passeridae)
Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Spoonbill, Eurasian Platalea leucorodia Ibises and Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)
Starling Sturnus vulgaris Starling (Sturnidae)
Starling,Spotless Sturnus unicolor Starling (Sturnidae)
Stilt, Black Winged Himantopus himantopus Avocets and Stilts (Recurvirostridae)
Stint, Little Calidris minuta Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Stint,Temminck's Calidris temminckii Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Stork, Black Ciconia nigra Storks (Ciconiidae)
Stork, White Ciconia ciconia Storks (Ciconiidae)
Swallow Hirundo rustica Swallows (Hirundinidae)
Swallow, Red Rumped Cecropis daurica) Swallows (Hirundinidae)
Swan, Black Cygnus atratus Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Swan, Mute Cygnus olor Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Swan, Whooper Cygnus cygnus Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Swift, Alpine Tachymarptis melba Swifts (Apodidae)
Swift, Common Apus apus Swifts (Apodidae)
Swift, Pallid Apus pallidus Swifts (Apodidae)
Teal Anas crecca Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Tern, Arctic Sterna paradisaea Terns (Sternidae)
Tern, Black Chlidonias niger Seagulls (Laridae)
Tern, Caspian Hydroprogne caspia) Seagulls (Laridae)
Tern, Common Sterna hirundo Terns (Sternidae)
Tern, Gull-billed Gelochelidon nilotica Terns (Sternidae)
Tern, Little Sternula albifrons Seagulls (Laridae)
Tern, Sandwich Thalasseus sandvicensis Terns (Sternidae)
Thrush, Blue Rock Monticola solitarius Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Thrush, Mistle Turdus viscivorus Thrushes (Turdidae)
Thrush, Song Turdus philomelos Thrushes (Turdidae)
Tit, Blue Cyanistes caeruleus Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Blue, African, Gran Canaria Cyanistes teneriffae hedwigii Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Coal Periparus ater Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Crested Lophophanes cristatus Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Great Parus major Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Long Tailed Aegithalos caudatus Long tailed tit (Aegithalidae)
Tit, Marsh Poecile palustris Tits (Paridae)
Tit, Willow Poecile montanus Tits (Paridae)
Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Treecreepers (Certhiidae)
Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura Condor (Cathartidae)
Turnstone Arenaria interpres Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Twite Linaria flavirostris Finches (Fringillidae)
Vulture, Black Aegypius monachus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Vulture, Griffon Gyps fulvus Hawks and eagles (Accipitridae)
Wagtail, Grey Motacilla cinerea Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Wagtail, Pied Motacilla alba yarrellii Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Wagtail, White Motacilla alba alba Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Wagtail, Yellow Motacilla flava Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria Wallcreepers (Tichodromidae)
Warbler, Cetti's Cettia cetti cettiid warblers (Cettiidae)
Warbler, Grasshopper Locustella naevia Grass Warblers (Locustellidae)
Warbler, Reed Acrocephalus scirpaceus Reed Warblers (Acrocephalidae)
Warbler, Sardinian Sylvia melanocephala Typical warblers (Sylviidae)
Warbler, Sedge Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Reed Warblers (Acrocephalidae)
Warbler, Willow Phylloscopus trochilus Leaf warblers (Phylloscopidae)
Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus Waxwings (Bombycillidae)
Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Whitethroat Sylvia communis Typical warblers (Sylviidae)
Wigeon Mareca penelope Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Woodpecker, Black Dryocopus martius Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Woodpecker, Great Spotted Dendrocopos major Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Woodpecker, Greater Spotted, Gran Canaria Dendrocopos major thanneri Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Woodpecker, Green Picus viridis Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Woodpecker, Middle Spotted Dendrocoptes medius Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Wren Troglodytes troglodytes Wrens (Troglodytidae)
Wryneck Jynx torquilla Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Buntings (Emberizidae)
Yellowlegs, Lesser Tringa flavipes Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)